Новости Technovation в Узбекистане
IUT hosts presentation of Technovation contest
Провели презентацию программы для студентов Университета Инха в Ташкенте.
Одни из самых активных девушек в технологических сферах — именно в Инха. Благодарим Университет за поддержку Technovation!
Студенты первых курсов становятся участниками, студенты старших курсов пробуют себя в роли менторов. Очень полезный опыт для молодежи.
Далее - информация о встрече со студентами с сайта Университета:
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) hosted a presentation of technological contest Technovation for girls.
Organizers of the contest Saida Yusupova and Elena Selezneva met with the female students of IUT and briefed them about the contest, which is held for the first time in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, it was noted that mission of Technovation is to inspire and train girls to solve real problems of society with help of information technologies and entrepreneurship skills. The participation in the contest is free.
The contest is aimed at developing critical thinking, entrepreneurship and programming skills among girls. The contest will increase the interest of the participants and all parties involved in the technical areas, increase the percentage of women in technical professions.
In opinion of the organizers, knowledge, obtained within the contest, will help the girls to adapt in the society and provide opportunity to take a worthy place in the competitive labor market.
Entrepreneurship and programming skills will allow to combine part-time work with family responsibilities in the future.
IUT student Dilnurakhon Tokhirova said: "First of all, I would like to thank the organizers for the opportunity to participate in the contest. This contest will give all girls the opportunity to prove themselves in IT, and also we will gain a lot of experience."